gk questions for class 8 with answers and questions pdf

Hello friends, Today We will discuss gk questions for class 8 with answers and questions pdf. It is also important for competitive exam. science gk question for class 8 with answers,gk question for class 8 with answers in english.

 Best gk questions for class 8 with answers and questions pdf

question:- The port city of the Indus Valley Civilization was?

(A) Kalibanga
(B) Lothal
(C) Mohenjodaro
(D) Harappa

Answer:-(B) Lothal

question:- Where did Chandragupta Maurya spend his last time?

(A) Taxila
(B) Ujjain
(C) Pataliputra
(D) Shravanabelagola

Answer:-(D) Shravanabelagola
gk questions for class 8 with answers and questions pdf
gk questions for class 8 with answers and questions pdf

question:- The philosophical system propounded by Kapil Muni is?

(A) Purva Mimamsa
(B) Uttara Mimamsa
(C) Nyaya philosophy
(D) Samkhya philosophy

Answer:-(D) Samkhya philosophy

question:- Who among the following formed the Red Army in Russia?

(A) Lenin
(B) Tretaski
(C) Trotsky
(D) none of the above

Answer:-(C) Trotsky

question:- Who formed the Cheka during the Russian Revolution?

(A) Lenin
(B) Plekhanov
(C) Kerensky
(D) Trotsky

Answer:-(A) Lenin

question:- In the Vedic period, the main means of earning livelihood of the Aryans was?

(A) hunting
(B) Agriculture
(C) business
(D) Craftsmanship

Answer:-(B) Agriculture

question:- Which of the following revolution is known as the October Revolution?

(A) Russian Revolution
(B) Revolution of England
(C) American Revolution
(D) French Revolution

Answer:-(A) Russian Revolution

question:- Who called the Russian Empire the prison of nations?

(A) Lenin
(B) Plekhanov
(C) Trotsky
(D) Marx

Answer:-(A) Lenin

question:- Which is the oldest Veda?

(A) Samveda
(B) Rigveda
(C) Yajurveda
(D) Atharvaveda

Answer:-(B) Rigveda

question:- In the context of the people of Hindu India, the word ‘Hindu’ was used for the first time?

(A) Romans
(B) Greeks
(C) Chinese
(D) Arabs

Answer:-(D) Arabs

question:- Who led the Axis powers during the First World War?

(A) Germany
(B) Hungary
(C) Austria
(D) Italy

Answer:-(A) Germany

question:- Who is called the prophet of the unification of Italy?

(A) Emmanuel
(B) Mazzini
(C) Garibaldi
(D) Cavour

Answer:-(B) Mazzini

question:- Which of the following kings was often in contact with the public?

(A) Bindusara
(B) Ashoka
(C) Chandragupta Maurya
(D) Chandragupta Vikramaditya

Answer:-(B) Ashoka

question:- Who formed the army called Lal Kurti?

(A) Victor Emmanuel
(B) Garibaldi
(C) Cavour
(D) Mazzini

Answer:-(C) Cavour

gk questions for class 8 with answers and questions pdf

question:- Who formed the organization called Young Italy?

(A) Cavour
(B) Ghiberti
(C) Mazzini
(D) Garibaldi

Answer:-(C) Mazzini

question:- Who is the founder of SpaceX?

(A) Max Levchin
(B) Elon Musk
(C) Luke Nosek
(D) Peter Thiel

Answer:-(B) Elon Musk

question:- “Yash Bharti Samman” is given by which Indian state government?

(A) Punjab
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Maharashtra
(D) Uttarakhand

Answer:-(B) Uttar Pradesh

question:- Who has won the “Khushwant Singh Memorial Award” for poetry?

(A) Keki N Daruwala
(B) Arundhati Subramaniam
(C) Kashyap Swami
(D) Ranjit Hoskote

Answer:-(B) Arundhati Subramaniam

question:-. Who among the following is not related to Prarthana Samaj?

(A) Mahadev Govind Ranade
(B) Jyotiba Phule
(C) N.G. Chandavarkar
(D) R.G. Bhandarkar

Answer:-(B) Jyotiba Phule

question:- Pyrometer is used to measure which of the following?

(A) high temperature
(B) Density
(C) humidity
(D) atmospheric pressure

Answer:-(A) high temperature

question:-Tincture of Iodine is used for which of the following?

(A) As a cure for cancer
(B) in determining the presence of starch
(C) as an antiseptic
(D) none of these

Answer:-(C) as an antiseptic

question:- Name the place among the following where Sufi saints used to reside?

(A) Khanqah
(B) Paigah
(C) Ibadatkhana
(D) Liwan

Answer:-(A) Khanqah

question:- Low latitude means more rain and high latitude means less rain. What could be the reason behind this fact?

(A) Distance from sea
(B) water currents
(C) height
(D) evaporation

Answer:-(D) evaporation

question:- Generally 600 ft. By going to the depth of the ocean, how much does the temperature decrease?

(A) 10°
(B) 100°
(C) 150°
(D) 200°

Answer:-(A) 10°

question:- In which country did the BRICS summit 2017 take place?

(A) Xiamen, China
(B) Moscow, Russia
(C) Delhi, India
(D) Tokyo, Japan

Answer:-(A) Xiamen, China

question:- Recently the hottest planet in the universe has been discovered. What is the name of that planet?

(A) Jumbs – G 1
(B) Pentastream 11-C
(C) Kelt 9-B
(D) Solar power – K1

Answer:-(C) Kelt 9-B

question:- What is the name of India’s first unmanned tank?

(A) M60 Patton
(B) Muntra
(C) M60 Patton
(D) Panzer 61

Answer:-(B) Muntra

question:- For how many years did the Gupta dynasty rule?

(A) up to 300 years
(B) up to 800 years
(C) up to 600 years
(D) up to 100 years

Answer:-up to 300 years

question:- Which Gupta ruler married a princess of Licchavi dynasty?

(A) Vikramaditya
(B) Chandragupta I
(C) Skandagupta
(D) Samudragupta

Answer:-(B) Chandragupta I

1. The name of the bus connecting Lahore to Delhi is Sada-e Sarhad.

2. Brightness of light is measured in candela units.

3. The main river of Bulokhand region is- Yamuna.

4. Western Ghat mountain range of India receives rainfall during summer.

5. Rainfall occurs in the Tamil Nadu region of India under the influence of northeast monsoon.

6. Aqueous solutions of sodium carbonate tend to be alkaline.

7. Dew will form more and sooner in cloudless skies.

8. Nawab Murshid Quli Khan of Bengal moved his capital from Dhaka to Murshidabad.

9. And gave Virava the title of Karipriya.

10. The famous picture “Bharatmata” was painted by- Abanindranath Tagore.

11. Kingsford wanted to be killed by Ghadar party.

12. Alpha particle has the highest momentum among particles with a kinetic energy.

13. The author of the recently published book ‘Klara and the Sun’ is Kaluo Ishiguro.

14. Patrik Archie appointed as the new Prime Minister of Ivory Coast.

15. 2022 Street Child Cricket World Cup hosted by India.

16. Mascot of the 4th Asian Para Tomes 2022 – Keikei.

17. Marlomkali is a religious folk art traditional to the state of Kerala.

18. Energy and carbon requirements of autotrophic organisms are met by photosynthesis.

19. Sharabati River gives rise to Jag Falls, also known as Gersopa Falls.

20. In 1818, the Holkar dynasty signed the Treaty of Mandsaur with the British.

21. In which layer of the atmosphere can a meteor burn up – the mesosphere.

22. Which city in India has Nilachal Hills Guwahati.

23. Which Article of the Constitution of India mentions the President’s power of pardon and suspension of sentence in certain cases?
-Held, Section 72 1.

24. Fuad Mirza is associated with which sport – Equestrian.

25. The total number of women MPs in the 17th Lok Sabha is -78.

26. Complex mana easily breaks down substances with its help; enzyme.

27. Which movement was led by Chowdhury Devi Lal Nyaya Yudha in 1987.

28. Bhavartha Dipika and Amritanubhava are the holy books of the people of Maharashtra.

29. Combination of air sacs present in insect body for glass exchange is called trachea respiration .

30. Servants of India Society was founded by- Gopal Krishna Gokhale.

31. The author of the book Why I am an Atheist – Bhagat Singh.

32. Papaya contains an enzyme called lingual lipase, which breaks down fat.

33. Cashmere goat is woven from the wool of a goat into a fine shawl called pashmina shawl.

34. Kamsale is a traditional dance of Karnataka state.

Leave a Comment