Best 300 gk questions for class 8 pdf easy download

Hello Friends, Today we are presenting gk questions for class 8 pdf. We know that gk question is very important for every student’s life. Here we will add 400+ gk questions for class 8 and 9 with pdf format,

Best 300 gk questions for class 8 pdf easy download

31. Which state’s border is connected with China?

(A) Manipur
(B) Nagaland
(C) Assam
(D) Arunachal Pradesh

Answer:-(D) Arunachal Pradesh

32. After how many years the national census is done?

(A) ten
(B) five
(C) three
(D) twenty five

Answer:-(A) ten

33. Kaziranga National Park is?

(A) Orissa
(B) in Maharashtra
(C) In Assam
(D) none of these

Answer:-(C) In Assam

34. Operation Flood is related to?

(A) Tamil Nadu
(B) flood control
(C) Import of milk
(D) Dairy Development

Answer:-(D) Dairy Development

Best 300 gk questions for class 8 pdf easy download

gk questions for class 8 pdf
gk questions for class 8 pdf

35. Which is the best soil for paddy cultivation?

(A) hard soil
(B) Black soil
(C) loamy soil
(D) Red soil

Answer:-(C) loamy soil

36. Which Indian cities are associated with Heavy Electricals?

(A) Nagpur
(B) Raipur
(C) Bhopal
(D) Lucknow

Answer:-(C) Bhopal

37. The name of the famous agricultural industrialist to whom the credit of Green Revolution in India goes?

(A) R. Venkataman
(B) Sitakanta Mohapatra
(C) Dr. Verghese Kurien
(D) Jayant Narlikar

Answer:-(C) Dr. Verghese Kurien

38. Rana Pratap Sagar is related to?

(A) Solar energy
(B) Irrigation
(C) Nuclear energy
(D) Hydropower

Answer:-(D) Hydropower

40. From which Upanishad are the words ‘Satyamev Jayate’ used in the coat of arms of India taken?

(A) Isha Upanishad
(B) Mundaka Upanishad
(C) Kath Upanishad
(D) none of these

Answer:-(B) Mundaka Upanishad

gk questions for class 8 pdf easy download

41. From which book is Gayatri Mantra taken?

(A) Rigveda
(B) Samveda
(C) Yajurveda
(D) Atharvaveda

Answer:-(A) Rigveda

42. In which script is Hindi written?

(A) Persian
(B) Roman
(C) Devanagari
(D) Pali

Answer:-(C) Devanagari

43. Who clarified the Brahmi script?

(A) James Prinsep
(B) John Marshall
(C) John A Fleet
(D) none of these

Answer:-(A) James Prinsep

44. On which day National Science Day is celebrated?

(A) 21 January
(B) March 21
(C) 28 February
(D) March 23

Answer:-(C) 28 February

45. On which day ‘National Sports Day’ is celebrated?

(A) March 29
(B) 29 August
(C) 20 September
(D) 2 December

Answer:-(B) 29 August

Best 300 gk questions for class 8 pdf easy download

46. On which day ‘Computer Literacy Day’ is celebrated?

(A) 12 August
(B) 13 September
(C) 2 December
(D) none of these

Answer:-(C) 2 December

47. On which day ‘Central Excise Day’ is celebrated?

(A) February 14
(B) 24 February
(C) 18 February
(D) 21 February

Answer:-(B) 24 February
gk questions for class 8 pdf
gk questions for class 8 pdf

48. On which day ‘Hindi Day’ is celebrated?

(A) 26 August
(B) 15 February
(C) 14 September
(D) 18 December

Answer:-(C) 14 September

49. On which day ‘Teacher’s Day’ is celebrated?

(A) March 16
(B) 9th August
(C) 5 September
(D) none of these

Answer:-(C) 5 September

gk questions for class 8 pdf easy download

50. On which day ‘Kisan Diwas’ is celebrated?

(A) 23 December
(B) 28 February
(C) March 14
(D) 5th August

Answer:-(A) 23 December

51. On which day ‘Doctor’s Day’ is celebrated?

(A) 1st April
(B) 1st May
(C) 1st July
(D) 1st June

Answer:-(C) 1st July

52. On which day ‘Navy Day’ is celebrated?

(A) 7th August
(B) 16 September
(C) 4th December
(D) 8 February

Answer:-(C) 4th December

53. On which day ‘National Integration Day’ is celebrated?

(A) June 2
(B) 14th July
(C) 2 October
(D) 19 November

Answer:-(D) 19 November

54. On which day ‘National Technology Day’ is celebrated?

(A) May 11
(B) 11 February
(C) 11th April
(D) 11th July

Answer:-(A) May 11

55. On which day ‘Army Day’ is celebrated?

(A) 4th September
(B) 7th December
(C) 26 February
(D) 15 January

Answer:-(D) 15 January

gk questions for class 8 pdf easy download

56. On which day ‘National Law Day’ is celebrated?

(A) 26 October
(B) 26 November
(C) 26 December
(D) none of these

Answer:-(B) 26 November

57. On which day ‘Malaria Day’ is celebrated?

(A) February 14
(B) March 21
(C) 25 August
(D) 17 September

Answer:-(C) 25 August

58. On which day ‘Martyr’s Day’ is celebrated?

(A) 30 January
(B) 13 February
(C) 15 March
(D) 22 August

Answer:-(A) 30 January

59. On which day ‘Sanchayika Diwas’ is celebrated?

(A) 11th August
(B) 15 September
(C) 12 December
(D) 8 February

Answer:-(B) 15 September

60. On which day ‘Social Empowerment Memorial Day’ is celebrated?

(A) 29 January
(B) 18 February
(C) 21 August
(D) 20 March

Answer:-(D) 20 March

Best 300 gk questions for class 8 pdf easy download

Question. What kind of wind is Monsoon?
Ans – Temporary.

Question. Which rock particles are relatively happy?
Ans- Patalik.

Question. Sandstone is a modified form of rock?
Ans- alluvial.

Question. What type of waterfall is Dhuadhar waterfall?
Ans- Nick Point.

Question. ‘Boss Strait’ (Boss Strait) separates which two regions?
Ans =Victoria – Tasmania.

Question. Where is Nanny Industry located?
Ans – France.

Question.What types of natural plants are more common in India?
Ans- Deciduous.

Question. Who classified Earth’s climate?
Ans- Vladimir Kopen.

Question. India’s largest Mahisopan is located in which state?
Ans – Tamil Nadu.

Question. Where is the world’s largest terrace located?
Ans- Subha.

Question. Which is the largest system in the world?
Ans-Tartar.

Question. Zebu (Zebu) cattle where can be seen?
Ans- Kenya.

Question. Pirozina Hill between which two continents / countries
Ans- Spain France.

Question. ‘Cheviet’ mountain between which two continents / countries
Ans-Scotland England.

Question. Thien Dam is located on which river? – Ravi

Question. Mount Erymus is the highest peak of which of the following?
Ans – Antarctica.

Question. Which planet is called Kaliota?
Ans-Jupiter.

Question. What is the total habitable land in India?
Ans – 28 lakh sq km.

Question. What is the ratio of people and land in India?
Ans- 367 people / 200 sq km.

Question. what is the current name of New Amsterdam?
Ans – New York.

Question. Rupnarayan is the confluence of which two rivers?
Ans – Dwarkeshwar and Shilavati.

Question. Which mountain is located on the border of Nepal and West Bengal?
Ans – Singalila.

Question. In which district are Shushunia and Mama-Vaghne Hills located?
Ans – Bankura.

Question. ‘Kaiga’ nuclear power plant is located in which state?
Ans – Karnataka.

Question. Matla river is located in which district?
Ans-South 24 Parganas.

Question. Bandipur National Park is located in which state?
Ans- Karnataka.

Question. Where is Bering Strait located?
Ans- North Pacific Ocean.

Question. Chhattisgarh state was formed out of which state?
Ans- Madhya Pradesh.

Best 300 gk questions for class 8 pdf easy download

Question. Name of the dam built on which river is Nagarjuna Sagar Dam
Ans- Krishna.

Question. Which is India’s largest dam built on Mahanadi?
Ans- Hirakud.

Question. A famous waterfall on Cauvery river is
Ans- Shivasmudram.

Question. Which king of India is called ‘Spice Garden’?
Ans- Kerala.

Question. Which is India’s largest multipurpose river scheme?
Ans- Bhakra-Nangal Plan

Question. Which of the following is the major port of Gujarat?
Ans- Kandala.

Question. Maithon Dam was built on which of the following rivers?
Ans-borakor .

Question. What is the name of the highest peak of Andaman and Nicobar Islands?
Ans-Saddle Peak.

Read More:-

gk questions for class 8 pdf easy download

gk questions for class 8  part-1

gk questions for class 8 and 9 part-2

gk questions for class 8 part-3

Leave a Comment